While locating the decimal on the number line by successive magnification: Step 1:…

MATHEMATICS · Single correct · CBSE · Mathematics · Number Systems · Number Systems

Problem

While locating the decimal 2.0372.037 on the number line by successive magnification: Step 1: Focus on the interval from 2 to 3. Step 2: Subdivide this interval into ten equal parts and select the part from 2.0 to 2.1. Step 3: The chosen part from Step 2 is again divided into ten equal parts. Which sub-interval should be chosen at Step 3 to continue the process correctly? (a) 2.037 to 2.0382.037 \text{ to } 2.038 (b) 2.04 to 2.052.04 \text{ to } 2.05 (c) 2.03 to 2.042.03 \text{ to } 2.04 (d) 2.30 to 2.402.30 \text{ to } 2.40

Related theory

Browse the problem library